Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out Optometry Australia's policy on the management of the personal information of members. It is available to all members, staff and the public, and further information on our information handling processes is available on request.

Optometry Australia collects information from members of each of the State bodies and other sources in order to represent the interests of members, advance the profession of optometry and improve the provision of eye care to the Australian community. In this policy the term “member” is used to mean optometrists who are members of a State body of Optometry Australia.

This policy sets out how the organisation treats personal information of members, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have any concerns or questions about the organisation's use of your information, please contact the organisation's Privacy Officer on (03) 9668 8500 or  national@optometry.org.au

Collection and use of personal information

The organisation collects and uses personal information of members to represent the optometry profession and the interests of Optometry Australia's members generally. Information we collect about members includes:

  • The member’s name
  • Contact address(es), phone number(s) and contact email address(es). Contact addresses may include practice or work addresses, home address where supplied by the member, and postal address.
  • Date of birth
  • Date of joining the organisation
  • Membership category or type
  • State Division to which the member belongs
  • Information about a member’s Continuing Professional Development (CPD) including CPD activities, points and CPR training completed.

We may collect additional information where this is provided or supplied by a member, including:

  • Gender
  • Languages spoken
  • Optometry professional interest areas
  • Equipment available in the member’s practice
  • Qualifications
  • Endorsements (such as Scheduled Medicines Endorsement)
  • Memberships/fellowships of optometric organisations
  • Hours worked
  • A member’s practice position
  • Other information relevant to the practice of optometry that may be of interest to the organisation from time to time.

A member may elect to provide, or not provide, any of this additional information.

The specific uses to which the organisation puts members’ personal information includes to develop, coordinate and implement professional development programs, to communicate, provide and inform members of services that are available by the organisation, to support the professional needs of members, as a source of information for both the members and the public, to investigate and resolve complaints of members, to monitor and plan for the advancement of the provision of eye care in Australia, including workforce studies and to comply with legislative requirements and provisions.

The organisation obtains a member’s personal information primarily from the member themselves, although the organisation also obtains personal information about members from their respective State bodies, publicly available sources and the publicly available Register of Practitioners held by the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA).[1] The information obtained from the AHPRA is limited to the information about optometrists that is made available by AHPRA to the public.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The organisation may disclose personal information about members to third parties for the purpose for which that information was collected and also for related purposes that could reasonably be expected by the member. For example, the organisation may disclose the personal information of members to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • to publish a directory of Australian optometrists to enable its members to locate other optometrists (including non-members) in Australia;
  • to publish an online directory of Australian optometrists to enable members of the public to obtain information about optometrists in Australia.

Members may opt out of having those details published in the organisation's directory of optometrists or website by notifying the organisation in writing or by editing his or her profile on the organisation's website.

Other disclosure of person information by the organisation includes:

  • to arrange mail outs (which may also be by e-mail) from the organisation's corporate partners and endorsed product manufacturers or suppliers for the purpose of providing members with information and benefits available to them;
  • to provide or arrange professional indemnity insurance for members; and
  • to conduct studies with respect to the profession, to support our advocacy on behalf of members, such as workforce studies.

The supply of member information to a third party, for the purposes of providing members with information on membership benefits available to them through direct marketing activities, will require a signed confidentiality agreement be completed by the third party with the organisation prior to the release of any member information and that the information be restricted to the specific use of that campaign.  In such cases an agreement is signed between the relevant third party and the organisation to ensure the information provided is only used for the authorised purpose.

The organisation generally will not release personal information that does not relate to a member’s practice of optometry. For example, the organisation will not release a member’s membership number, personal email address and contact numbers, and home address, although we may do so with the specific permission of the member.

Data quality and security

The organisation will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects from members is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage members to regularly review their membership record and contact the Association if they have any concerns or make adjustments directly to their membership records as permitted through the on line portal. 

The personal information of members is stored on servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Although the organisation strives to protect such information, the organisation does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet and members do so at their own risk.

Access to and correction of personal information

Members may request access to, and ask the organisation to make corrections to, the personal information that the organisation holds about them.

The member may ask us to provide this information:

  • In writing (e.g. by email)
  • In person
  • By telephone (in this case, the organisation's staff will ask relevant questions to confirm the identity of the member)

The organisation will, on request, provide a member with access to the information we hold about that member, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. If the organisation refuses to provide access to the information, it will provide reasons for the refusal and inform the member of any exceptions relied upon.

If the personal information the organisation holds about a member is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and the member asks the organisation to correct this information, the organisation will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or if necessary discuss alternative actions with the member.

Identifiers

The organisation will not adopt, use or disclose any identifier assigned to a member by a government agency, except where required by law.

Anonymity

It is an individual's right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. The organisation will try to accommodate this wherever possible. However, it may not be possible for the organisation to fully comply with any request for service that the member may request, without access to that member’s personal information.

Transborder data flows

The organisation may disclose information to international organisations, such as the World Council of Optometry. The information disclosed will be provided in aggregate form and will not identify individual optometrists.

Sensitive information

The organisation does not normally collect sensitive information, such as information about the health status of members. If it is necessary to collect such information, it will be done in accordance with applicable laws. Further, in accordance with the National Privacy Principle 10, the organisation will not collect sensitive information about a member unless the member consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the organisation's functions or activities; and the information relates solely to the members of the organisation, or to individuals who have regular contact with the organisation in connection with the organisation's activities.

Requests, Complaints or Questions

If a member wishes to gain access to his or her personal information, have a complaint about a breach of his or her privacy or have any questions on how his or her personal information is collected or used, the member can forward his or her request, complaint or question to the address below:

Optometry Australia
Attention: National Privacy Officer
PO Box 185
CARLTON SOUTH VIC 3053

Or (03) 9668 8500

Or by email: national@optometry.org.au and marked attention National Privacy Officer.

The organisation's staff, including the National Chief Executive Officer will assess each request, complaint or question in relation to the National Privacy Principles, and respond to a member’s request, complaint or question within 14 days.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is accurate as at March 2014, and the organisation may alter or modify it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered or modified, the new policy will be posted on the organisation's website.

Adopted 11 March 2014